Gallery

Wellington Shell Club Activities

Attached is a selection of photos from Wellington Shell Club activities over recent years. (click on the images to view full size)

Club Activities



Hamish Spencer Presentation

Professor Hamish Spencer was the guest speaker at the February 2015 meeting of the Wellington Shell Club.  Hamish addressed the meeting on the topic "Making and using evolutionary trees for mollusca".

An audio recording and the powerpoint slideshow of this presentation are available to download (a file size of 72.6MB all together). Simply click on the address below or copy and paste into an internet browser.  Once at the site enter the decryption key provided then right click on the files individually and select the "Download'' option.

https://mega.co.nz/#F!TgszTS7L 

Decryption Key   !ZKoar4kaTbMXBQSKUgt9lg

 

Nga Manu Shell Display

The Nga Manu Nature Reserve, approximately one hour north of Wellington on the Kapiti Coast, includes two displays of local shells provided by the Wellington Shell Club.   www.ngamanu.co.nz/

Click on the images to enlarge. 


BIVALVES FOUND ON KAPITI COAST BEACHES

Number

Common Name

Maori Name

Scientific Name

1

Gaper Shell

Hohehohe

Panopea zelandica

2

Bluff Oyster

Tio Para

Ostrea chilensis

3

Pacific Oyster

Not Known

Crassostrea gigas

4

Large Dog Cockle

Kuhakuha

Tucetona laticostata

5

Lantern Shell

Not Known

Offadesma angasi

6

Scallop

Tipa

Pecten novaezelandiae

7

Wavy Fan Shell

Not Known

Mesopeplum convexum

8

Fan shell

Kopakopa

Talochlamys zelandiae

9

Round Wedge Shell

Not Known

Pseudarcopagia disculus

10

Horse Mussel

Hururoa

Atrina zelandica

11

Green Lipped Mussel

Kuku

Perna canaliculus

12

Ribbed Mussel

Pukanikani

Aulacomya maoriana

13

Blue Mussel

Toretore

Mytilus galloprovincialis

14

Frilled Venus Shell

Pukauri

Bassina yatei

15

Coarse Dosina

Not Known

Dosina mactracea

16

Toheroa

Toheroa

Paphies ventricosa

17

Not Known

Not Known

Mactra ordinaria

18

Lace Cockle

Not Known

Divalucina cumingi

19

Not Known

Not Known

Paphies donacina

20

Tuatua

Tuatua

Paphies subtriangulata

21

Not Known

Not Known

Mactra murchisoni

22

Large Trough Shell

Kuhakuha

Mactra discors

23

Scimitar Shell

Peraro

Zenatia acinaces

24

Lance Mactra

Pipi Rahu

Resania lanceolata

25

Shining Sunset Shell

Pipipi

Soletellina nitida

26

Pink Sunset Shell

Takarepo

Gari convexa

27

Pink Sunset Shell

Takarepo

Gari lineolata

28

Purple Sunset Shell

Kuwharu

Gari stangeri

29

Angled Wedge Shell

Not Known

Peronaea gaimardi

30

Not Known

Not Known

Serratina charlottae

31

Nesting Mussel

Kuku Mau Toka

Musculus impactus

32

Razor Mussel

Kute

Solemya parkinsonii

33

Ark Shell

Turoro

Barbatia novaezealandiae

34

Box Shell

Pukira

Myadora striata

35

Fine Dosina

Harihari

Dosinia subrosea

36

Ringed Dosina

Tuangi Haruru

Dosinia anus

37

Triangle Shell

Kaikaikaroro

Crassula aequilatera

38

Cockle

Tuangi

Austrovenus stutchburyi

39

Nestling Cockle

Not Known

Cardita distorta

40

OblongVenus

Hahari

Venerupis largillierti

41

Ribbed Venus

Karoro

Leukoma crassicosta

42

Pipi

Pipi

Paphies australis

43

Small Dog Cockle

Not Known

Glycymeris modesta

44

Not Known

Not Known

Cyclomactra tristis

45

Large Wedge Shell

Hanikura

Macomona liliana

 

GASTROPODS FOUND ON KAPITI COAST BEACHES

Number

Common Name

Maori Name

Scientific Name

1

Siphon Whelk

Kakara Nui

Penion sulcatus

2

Little Violet Snail

Not Known

Janthina exigua

3

Large Violet Snail

Kararua

Janthina janthina

4

Trumpet Shell

Not Known

Monoplex parthenopeus

5

Spiney Murex

Pupu Tarataratea

Poirieria zelandica

6

Pagoda Shell

Not Known

Coluzea spiralis

7

Circular Saw Shell

Ripo Matamata

Astraea heliotropium

8

Ambiguous Trophon

Not Known

Zeatrophon ambiguus

9

Small Volute

Not Known

Alcithoe fusus

10

Arabic Volute

Pupu Rore

Alcithoe arabica

11

Turret Shell

Papatai

Maoricolpus roseus

12

Not Known

Not Known

Aeneator otagoensis

13

Helmet Shell

Pupu Maeneene

Semicassis pyrum

14

Octagonal Murex

Pupu Taratara

Murexsul octogonus

15

Pellucid Top Shell

Not Known

Calliostoma pellucidum

16

Waikanae Top Shell

Not Known

Calliostoma waikanae

17

Pale Tiger Shell

Reoreo

Calliostoma selectum

18

Tiger Shell

Maurea

Calliostoma  tigris

19

Beaded Top Shell

Not Known

Calliostoma punctulatum

20

Small Opal Top Shell

Matamatangongo

Cantharidus purpureus

21

Opal Top Shell

Matongongore

Cantharidus opalus

22

Small Ostrich Foot

Takai

Pelicaria vermis

23

Brown Olive Shell

Not Known

Amalda mucronata

24

Southern Olive Shell

Tikoaka

Amalda australis

25

Cooks Turban Shell

Pupu Karikawa

Cookia sulcata

26

Large Ostrich Foot

Totorere

Struthiolaria papulosa

27

Knobbed Whelk

Kakara

Austrofusus glans

28

Necklace Shell

Ngaere

Tanea zelandica

29

Tiara Top Shell

Not Known

Coelotrochus tiaratus

30

Bluish Top Shell

Not Known

Diloma nigerrima

31

Mudflat Topshell

Whetiko

Diloma subrostrata

32

Lined Whelk

Huamutu

Buccinulum linea

33

Wheel Shell

Kota

Zethalia zelandica

34

Virgin Paua

Marapeka

Haliotis virginea virginea

35

Silver Paua

Hihiwa

Haliotis australis

36

Paua

Paua

Haliotis iris

37

Speckled Whelk

Kawari

Cominella adspersa

38

Purple Mouth Whelk

Not Known

Cominella glandiformis

39

White Rock Shell

Hopetea

Dicathais orbita

40

Mud Snail

Titiko

Amphibola crenata

41

Dentate Limpet

Ngakihi

Cellana denticulata

42

Star Limpet

Ngakihi

Cellana stellifera

43

Ornate Limpet

Ngakihi

Cellana ornata

44

Radiate Limpet

Ngakihi

Cellana radians

45

Horn Shell

Koeti

Zeacumantus lutulentus

 


Page updated October 2017